请选择 进入手机版 | 继续访问电脑版
查看: 318|回复: 1

TPO46托福听力Conversation题目文本及答案解析

[复制链接]

68

主题

123

帖子

328

积分

中级会员

Rank: 3Rank: 3

积分
328
发表于 2018-11-6 11:41:10 | 显示全部楼层 |阅读模式
Conversation1
  1. Why does the student go to the woman’s office?
  A. To schedule an audition to join an orchestra
  B. To ask a question about a music class he is taking
  C. To get information for an article he is writing
  D. To ask a question about a lecture the woman gave
答案:C
  破题关键词汇:go to the woman’s office
  解析:
  从00:32开始,学生说:But, actually, I was here about something else,意味着后面要出现这个问题的答案了,老师抱歉自己误解之后,学生继续表明自己要做的事情:The thing is I work for Magna - the school paper and I am reporting on last week's concert. Now I went to it and I really enjoyed it, but now I'm looking for some background knowledge,说明学生是为了写报纸文章来收集信息的,对应选项C中…information…article。
2. Why does the woman assume that the student wants to join the orchestra?
  A. He has taken some music classes.
  B. He plays the double bass.
  C. She has advertised for musicians in the newspaper.
  D. She hears that request often.
 答案:D
  破题关键词汇:join the orchestra
  解析:
  从00:32开始,学生说:But, actually, I was here about something else,意味着后面要出现这个问题的答案了,老师接着说:Oh, sorry. It's I... I get that question all the time. So...,说明老师因为经常听到这样的问题而误会学生,对应选项D中…hears…often。
3. What does the woman imply about the members of the orchestra?
  Click on 2 answers.
  A. They might know more about the history of Appalachian music than she does.
  B. They will teach the student to play the banjo.
  C. They are all music majors.
  D. Some of them have lived in the Appalachian Mountains.
答案:AC
  破题关键词汇:members of the orchestra
  解析:
  从00:10开始,学生说:I wanted to ask you about the orchestra,意味着后面要出现这个问题的答案了,老师接着说:I'm sorry, Eric. But the orchestra is only open to music majors,说明管弦乐队都是音乐专业学生,对应选项C中all music majors。
  从02:47开始,老师说:But if you want to learn about that banjo,意味着后面要出现这个问题的答案了,老师接着说:talk to Stewart,说明有些学生知道的比自己多,对应选项A中…know more…Appalachian music than she does。
4. According to the professor, how did immigrants’ music change when they moved to the Appalachians?
  Click on 2 answers.
  A. It began to incorporate new instruments.
  B. Musicians began to experiment with new rhythms.
  C. Singers started to use a nasal singing style.
  D. The words of some of the songs were changed.
答案:AD
  破题关键词汇:immigrants’ music change
  解析:
  从02:03开始,老师说:In their new land,意味着后面要出现这个问题的答案了,老师接着说:some of the lyrics were updated, you know, to refer the new locations and the occupations that settlers had in America,说明歌词有一些改变,对应选项D中…words…songs…changed.
  从02:35开始,老师说:Did you know that banjos are of African-American origin and that settlers in Appalachia adopted banjos for their folk music,意味着后面要出现这个问题的答案了,老师接着说:They became very common in traditional Appalachian music along with guitars and violins, of course,说明采用了新的乐器,对应选项A中…incorporate new instruments。

  5. Why does the woman say this:
  A. To emphasize a point she just made
  B. To find out if the student needs more information
  C. To suggest that the student take notes
  D. To praise the student for having a good memory
  答案:C
  破题关键词汇:keep these all in your head
  解析:
  重听之处从01:26开始,老师说:Uh...Do you really think you can keep these all in your head。这句话之前是老师准备开始介绍Appalachian音乐,这句话之后学生回答自己能够记住,说明老师说这句话的意图是暗示学生记笔记,对应选项C中:…suggest…take notes。

本帖子中包含更多资源

您需要 登录 才可以下载或查看,没有帐号?立即注册

x
回复

使用道具 举报

68

主题

123

帖子

328

积分

中级会员

Rank: 3Rank: 3

积分
328
 楼主| 发表于 2018-11-6 11:41:34 | 显示全部楼层
  Conversation2
  1. Why does the student go to the professor’s office?
  A. To hand in an assignment that he rewrote
  B. To ask for additional time to complete an assignment
  C. To persuade the professor to allow him to rewrite an assignment
  D. To receive feedback on an assignment that he has already submitted
 答案:D
  破题关键词汇:go to the professor’s office
  解析:
  从00:00开始,老师说:This is not what I had in mind when I assigned a film review,以及后面老师回答学生不解时说:No. What you wrote is a synopsis, a detailed summary of the movie, but it's not a review,说明在评价学生的影评作业,那么学生去老师办公室就是为了知道自己上交的作业好不好,对应选项D中:…feedback…assignment…submitted。
2. Why will the professor probably not grade the film review the student has submitted?
  A. She realizes that the film she assigned was too difficult for the student to review.
  B. She thinks that she may not have explained the assignment very well.
  C. The student did not follow the professor’s guidelines for choosing a film.
  D. The review the student submitted was only a first draft.
  答案:B
  破题关键词汇:not grade
  解析:
  从00:20开始,老师说:Sure. In part. But a good review has to do more,意味着后面要出现这个问题的答案了,老师继续说:But this is probably not your fault. I'm starting to think that I should have explained the assignment better because...well...I got a lot of summaries and very few reviews,说明老师认为自己没有很好地布置作业,对应选项B中:She thinks that she may not have explained the assignment very well.
  3. According to the professor, what are two elements of a good review that the student did NOT include?
Click on 2 answers.
  A. A detailed summary of the film
  B. The student’s opinion of the film
  C. A comparison of the film to other films
  D. An explanation of the film’s popularity
答案:BC
  破题关键词汇:two elements of a good review
  解析:
  从00:43开始,学生说:So...um...what else is a review supposed to do,意味着后面要出现这个问题的答案了,老师说:Well, it should also analyze the film, discuss its strengths and weaknesses, maybe compare it to other movies, even mention why the reviewer did or didn't like it,说明老师认为影评还需要有自己的意见,对应选项B中:…opinion of the film,还说明老师认为影评还需要有和别的电影的比较,对应选项C中:A comparison of the film to other films。
  4. Why does the professor decide to ask the students to review one of the films being shown by the campus film club?
  A. So they can experience a film in an authentic reviewing atmosphere
  B. So they can compare the film club’s film with the original films they reviewed
  C. So they have a chance to rewrite their original reviews
  D. So they have a chance to attend a film with a professional reviewer
答案:A
  破题关键词汇:campus film club
  解析:
  从02:00开始,老师说:So, for the next assignment, I might ask everyone to review one of the films the film club shows every weekend at the theater on campus,意味着前面已经这个问题的答案了,前面老师说:Of course! Having other people there can...can affect the review, too,说明影院氛围也会影响影评,去影院看电影就是为了有这样的氛围,对应选项A中:…experience a film in an authentic reviewing atmosphere。

 5. What does the professor imply when she says this: ?
  A. She would like her colleague’s opinion about the student’s film review.
  B. She will ask her colleague to help the man rewrite his review.
  C. She does not want to read more than one film review from each student.
  D. She would like more information before making a decision about the assignment.
  答案:D
  破题关键词汇:talk to my colleague
  解析:
  从02:20开始,学生说:But for this time, will we have to rewrite our reviews,老师说:Well, let's take it one thing at a time. Let me talk to my colleague,说明老师并不确定是不是这次要不要让学生重写影评,想要征求同事意见,对应选项D中:She would like more information before making a decision about the assignment。

回复

使用道具 举报

您需要登录后才可以回帖 登录 | 立即注册

本版积分规则

快速回复 返回顶部 返回列表